Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Back pain. Taking Naproxen, polyprednisone. Left abdominal pains. EKGs normal. Suggestions

brief overview and I would appreciate your input. Me female 60 yrs old. Back pain siatica treated with traditional meds (muscle relaxers, Naproxen, two regiments of polyprednisone and tapers, then P.T therapy (gained improvements) some lower left chest pain twinges continued, increased, also did lower left abdominal pains, and my already existing IC/bladder. SO to present EKGs all show normal, recent echocardio with dubomine showered normal.....and in the next upcoming weeks I am scheduled also for my first Colonoscopy/Endoscopy and then after that another cystoscopy bladder distention under Epidural block etc. As I am approaching these next appts I continue with left sided persistant chest pains ongoing, also severe relentless left sided abdominal pains and also full pelic bladder fullness, discomfort, hurts and I am miserable but try to keep a smile on my face through it all. I also was in ER twice last month with the severe abdominal pains and was given Dilaudid which immediately stopped the pain thank God! And a CT scan with contrast was done and showed normal? Well do you have any thoughts on this? thanks ahead of time....
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent chest pain will all normal reports is likely to be related to anxiety or a musculoskeletal problem. Lung cause like viral bronchitis also needs to be ruled out. Do get a mild anti anxiety drug prescribed for yourself.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor