Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Back pain, MRI shows degeneration at L5-S1 and herniation L2-L3, L4-L5. Numbness, weak after cortisone. What to do ?

I have had back pain since last fall, as a collegiate rower, I was seen by a sports medicine orthopedist. The initial thought was a stress fracture , an MRI showed degeneration at L5-S1 and herniations L2-L3, L4-L5. I have had prescriptions and cortisone shots and physical therapy with little help. In december, part of my right thigh went numb, but only skin deep and hasn t gone away. This week during practice, the numbness of the surface became more prominent and I had weakness, like someone took the muscle out of my thigh, I m not sure what to do now.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Stop exertion for 10 days and atart taking Vitamin B12 once a day for a month.
Should avoid sitting for long, bending and lifting weight for 10 days.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor