Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Back pain. MRI shows annular tear of disc, mild diffuse disc bulge. No help with physiotherapy. Suggestions?

Hi Sir, I am suffering from severe back pain , i went for an MRI . The report says that there is posterior annular tear of L5-S1 4 disc ,causing indentation of thecal sac with compression ofbilateral lateral recesses and the bilateral neural foramina. Mild diffuse disc bulge is noted at L4-5 level, causing mild thecal indentation,rest is normal. Whenever I sit for a longer period and then when I stand my left leg starts to pain very badly. I have undergone Physiotherapyfor the same for 2.5 months ,which included Diathermy, Ultrasonic,Lazer,Hot pack and IFT, but still the pain is there. Please help me sir, I am just 26 and i dont want a surgery for this. Regards Dev
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You have L5-S1 disc herniation with left sided leg pain. The herniated disc fragment usually compress the nerve root causing the leg pain. To start with it is usually treated with medicine and physiotherapy. Over a period you get better and resume your all activities. Daily Regular exercise will keep you away from the recurrent episode.
However if you have persistent leg pain not relieved with above measures and restricting your activities then you need to consider next step. Sometimes we consider a nerve root block, localised injection in the spine to fasten your recovery. All this depends upon your symptoms and correlation of the clinical findings with MRI findings. I would suggest to consult a spine specialist and discuss all the treatment options. Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor