Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Back pain, MRI showed damage to S1-L5. Might need surgery. Where do I go?

i have had back pain for 4 years now, mri said slight damage to s1 l5. 3 months ago i had 2 injection in the l4 l5 joint seem to work but not all pain went. They gave me a tens machine to use. that day i had a pain i have never had so bad from my spine to foot then calf . after 3 days sent to A E to be told that i have D V T after test negative. back to pain clinic, told to go and ask for M R I. well now that takes 2-3 weeks as it is urgent. Now i was told by pain clinic that i might need surgury now. I have been sent around so many corners where do i go? I also now have a dropped foot. i cannot pick my foot up as the hurts me calf too much.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
you are suffering from L5-S1 Massive/extruded Disk prolapse with cauda equina syndromic features..
you require urgent surgery
type of surgery depends on L5-S1 motion segment stability and MRI Lumbosacral spine findings
-Endoscopic L5-S1 diskectomy
- L5-S1 posterior decompression/stabilisation and TLIF..
you can come to Global Hospitals,Perumbakkam,chennai,tamilnadu..
Answered: Sun, 25 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor