Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Back pain. MRI scan shows disc bulge at L4-L5, narrowing of exit foramina. Second opinion?

Hi. My daughter of 17 years, after suffering from backache for many months had having many treatments from physios, chicorpractor and stress release work, we had an MRI scan done yesterday. The result is : At L4-5 there is posterior disc bulge with indentation of the anterior thecal sac and narrowing of the exit foramina bilaterally. all else is normal. I would appreciate a 2nd opinion from one of your doctors on the panel, please.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query on Healthcare magic.

I have noted the complaints and MRI findings of your daughter.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that there is no need to worry, as the abnormalities noted are minor.

There is a clipped disc in the lower back region, pinching one of the nerves there.

This can lead to back pain, as well as pain in the legs.

Treatment would consist of medications such as pregabalin or gabapentin. Physiotherapy should be continued.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sun, 8 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor