Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Back of lower head and behind ears still sensitive to touch. Why does laughing give headache?

the back lower part of my head, and behind my ears are very sensitive to the touch. If someone were to run there fingers along the back of my ears, i would instantly have a headache. earrings give me headaches , brushing/combing that area too much gives me a headache, laughing too much hurts there too. Its always been that way, and seems to only get more senstive over time.. What wrong?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, there are certain areas in some peoples' body which are very sensitive and which may act as trigger points for the such symptoms. Please get a complete neurological examination done and if that is normal, just relax and nothing is there to worry. Also massage of the area and relaxation exercises may help. Regards
Answered: Thu, 26 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor