Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Back of head hit after falling. Bump formed, painful. Should I be worried?

So apparently I fell last night and hit the back of my head on the side walk. Today there is a bump at the spot where impact occurred and it is verry painful to the touch. Should I be worried about it and could I possibly have injured my self worse than I think? Are there signs to look out for if is more serious than I think?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have suffered a minor head injury. The bump that you have suffered is likely to be due to a bleeding causing a hematoma. Doing a cold compress will help in reducing the swelling. If there is vomiting, bleeding , headache, etc then you need to consult your physician.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor