Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Back injury due to fall, numbness, pain after exercising. Prescribed anti inflammatory, muscle relaxer. Cure?

Hello doctor, My name is XXXXX, 22 year old female, recently injured my back falling down stairs. I worked out a couple days later and immediately got numbness and excruciating pain radiating through my hips and down my legs. Went to urgent care and the physician said in my x rays everything looked normal except maybe a slight tilt in coccyx which the radiologist ruled as normal. It s very painful to walk sit or stand up but the physician just prescribed a muscle relaxer and anti inflammatory. Should I still go see an orthopedic or wait to see if the pills fix the issue? Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for the query. Do you still have numbness and pain along the leg? Back muscle sprain is usually cause back pain but not the leg pain or numbness in the leg. Do you have specific tenderness along the spine? It may be simple muscle sprain but if you still having leg complaints then I would investigate further. Get examined by a orthopedic doctor. I would like to rule out the disc prolapse.Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
Thanks, Numbness & excruciating pain radiating through hips and legs warrants an MRI of the LS spine with screening of the whole spine. An X-Ray can be normal even if you have significant disc prolapse. Meanwhile take rest, Take simple analgesics such as aceclofenac if you are not allergic to it. use a normal mattress you had been using in routine(no special bed/ mattress or hard bed is required). You can walk to the toilet for passing urine & motion. Use western commode, Avoid climbing up & down the stairs, donot carry weight, bending forwards is prohibited. consult a neurosurgeon.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor