Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Back injury due to fall, left-sided waist pain. Taking ibuprofen. Muscle damage?

Hi, I fell down the bottom of staircase, my foot came away from me and I landed with a thud on my back and bounced down last of steps. Was very painful, took I ibrobrufen tabs and am still going to work but still very sore. Don t think I have broken anything but left hand side at waist is really sore. Bottom of back also sore but not as bad as waist. I am quite plump at waist, so is this just damaged muscle. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Such types of injuries are very bothering as you experience lot of pain and disability without any fracture.
It is a a case injured muscles with local inflammation
Apply local heat twice a day and take ibuprofen 600 mg three times a day for 5 to 7 days.
You shall be all right in next 7 to 10 days.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor