Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Back injury causing difficulty in sleeping, prescribed zopiclone. Are the safe for long term?

hi, I am in Canada. My finances doctor prescribe him zopiclone after a back injury to help with sleep problems. They told him these pills were not addictive and gave him a prescription of three months at a time. From what I am reading online i do not see anything that says they are non-addictive. Are they safe to continually take or not? Just wanting to be sure he isn t leading down a path of destruction by taking these
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Zopiclone does not cause a physical dependance but a psychological dependence can occur with all the sedatives. You can ask him to use it only if it is absolutely necessary and have melatonin supplements to help him fall asleep.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor