Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Back and rib pain after having sex. Nausea

For the last three months I have had a shooting pain across my back, centre, just by the bottom of my ribs. The ONLY time I encounter this pain is during/after sex. The pain almost radiates and causes me to feel nausea when it does. The pain goes after a minute or two and I feel this no other time. I am a healthy 27yr old female, I exersize a lot during the week. One doctor said I may have torn the heat betweenu ribs but I find it odd I only get pain with sex. It only seems to occur if in missionary position.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
If pain is only during physical relation, then it is not related to pathology of back or rib. It may be due to stain over particular muscles or part, which causing pain.
You have to observe that in which position you have pain. and avoid that position. Mostly you may not need any medicine.
Have a good health
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor