Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Back ache, nausea and headache. Growing abdomen. Pregnant?

My LMP is last oct12. We had sex several times before and on the time of my ovulation . I have symptoms of pregnancy such as backache , lower back pain literally, cramps, headache, nausea and such things except for my period came. But after it i still feel pregnancy symptoms , i eat alot added. I was 47kg last oct and this nov i weighed 51kg. My abdomen was growing. Am i pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello ,
I appreciate your query. Luckily there is a simple one step test for you to confirm your pregnancy right at home. Kindly purchase a home pregnancy test Kit commonly available at medical stores. Please select a proper brand and confirm the expiry date of the kit. Also, it is better to purchase a Urine Culture vial ( small container for collecting urine ) also readily available at medical stores. Please collect your first morning sample of urine, that is the first voided urine sample in the early morning , in the container. Open your pregnancy test kit, it contains a dropper which you can fill with two - three drops of urine from the container. Put the drops into the well shown on the pregnancy kit strip and wait for 3 - 5 minutes. One positive line means that you are not pregnant. Two positive lines ( pink lines ) indicate a pregnancy. No lines indicate that the kit is defective. Please read the instructions on the pregnancy kit once more before proceeding. If your test is negative, but you fail to have your normal periods, consult a gynecologist. Also consult a doctor, if the pregnancy test is positive, for further treatment. Hope this helps you.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor