Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Baby with red elevated pimples over face and chest. Has diarrhea. Should I be concerned?

my 5 month old has red elevated pimples all over his face forehead and now started to develop on his upper chest. around his mouth and ears the skin is starting to flake. yesterday i noticed he had 2 huge diarrheas. not sure if there is any relation with the rash.
not sure what it is, he has no fever, eating normally.
should i be concerned
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

The skin lesion you describe seems to be due to Seborrhoeic Dermatitis.Your little boy might require a good cleanser and mild steroid cream to get the dermatitis under control.

The loose motions you mention is not related to the skin rash.He must be suffering from viral diarrhoea. keep him well hydrated and continue with his regular feeds.keep a watch on the urination .If he passes less or no urine then get him examined by his doctor.

Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor