Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Baby with dermoid below eyeball. Vision normal.Removal remedy?

Hi! My 2 years and 5 month baby girl has born with a white coloured cyst or dermoid on her left eye's lower part of the black eyeball... Doctor's says her eye vision is ok.. Cause its on the lower part... But I' m worried... I from Bangladesh.. Pls told me is there any better treatment to remove this in India... Plz help me...
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Mehrun, Hi, Since your baby is having dermoid in lower part of her eye and vision is normal, nothing to worry as such.If it is a small dermoid and not causing any vision problem then leave it as such .Later when the child grows it can be operated. If the dermoid is increasing in size and causing vision impairment better to remove it as it ll cause amblyopia or lazy eye.I would advise you to seek a peadiatic ophthalmologist or an oculoplastic surgeon who can help you out....Tc..Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor