Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Baby was prescribed amoxicillin 3ml for high fever. Gave 5ml accidentally. Overdose?

Hello my baby was yesterday at the emergency room for high fever which they did a blood test and urine test after that the dr made the decision to give amox/k clav 3ml every 12hrs .my question is in the nigh I was sleepy so I woke up and give her the medicine which I saw in the bottle a 5ml that s the dose I giver is that considerable a over dose on a 7 month baby
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
5 ml as compared to 3 ml is not a very high dose. So you need not worry. In addition, amoxycillin has a high therapeutic window. It means that it is well tolerated in a wide range of dose. And the side effects are minimal. So it is relatively safe drug. Avoid overdose in future. But for now you should relax.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
no need to worry
it will not cause problem
cont with regular dosage next time onwards
wish your baby will recover soon
hope my answer will be helpful to you
take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax,there is nothing to worry.
Amoxicillin is a safe medicine and have very few side effects.You have given only 2 ml extra.this is not going to do any harm.
But be precise with dosage of medicine in future.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor