Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Baby was inserted shunt for VSD, 2d echo showed healing, weight gain. Suggestions?

Hello Dr Santosh, My Kid was detected for a small VSD L - R shunt of 41mmHg 6 weeks back. Today we did a 2d echo and doctor said its healing , however the L- R shunt is 64 mmHg. I am just curious to know if he is doing normal. He had a weight gain as well. My kid is a one and a half months old. Would appreciate your help.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
if your child grows normal and gaining weight normally and L--> R shunt is more mmhg its a good sign
but keep regular follow up with your cardiologist
i think as your child grows it will healed as it small in size
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor