Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Baby vomits milk, doesn't burp, fiving him drops, breast and bottle fed. Safe?

Hello doctor, My 45 days old baby vomit out the milk whole day, he doesn t burp inspite of holding him straight in the arms. He doesnt sleep properly wakes up after evry 10 min and cry. I am giving him Neopeptine drops as suggested by my paediatrics. Is this drop safe for my baby. Baby is breastfed and bottlefed(NAN-1) once a day. Please advice.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

First, do not allow him to cry too much before feeds as he will take in lot of air that in turn will reduce the amount of feeds too. And to burp its not enough if you hold him straight, its better to put him on your shoulders so that his tummy lies against your body, then gently pat him on his back in between the shoulder blades till he belches out the air. It might take even half an hour.
Do not rock him or change his position unnecessarily immediately after feeds. If possible for half an hr after feeds keep him straight or upper part of body raised. This will reduce the spitting episodes.

He might not sleep properly because his feeds are inadequate or gets colicky pain.

Neopeptine is safe but drops that contain simethicone may be of more help in your baby.

What is the weight gain after birth? If weight gain is not adequate, medicines like domperidone should be added to reduce the vomiting.
If feeding and burping techniques are proper, spitting episodes can be reduced to a greater extent.
Hope you find my answer useful.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

Neopeptine is safe for the baby but it will not treat the underlying cause. It is important to know why your baby is vomiting continuously.

During burping a baby, Hold the baby upright and pat the back with the palm of your hand giving gentle strokes. Usually the baby would burp in sometime. Some babies however do not burp and the trapped gas caused tummy ache and distress.

Disflagyl can help in breaking the gas bubbles in the tummy and this drug also has no adverse effects. So try using this drug.

If your baby has not gained weight adequately, ie at least 1 kg by now , the baby should be evaluated for any problem.

Also why is the baby also on Nan 1 ? Is breast milk inadequate ?

These are important questions that need to be answered.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

First thing that you have to do it stop bottlefed and exclusive breastfed for 6 months.

You can give GRIPE WATER . It is natural and herbal.

If the newborn is crying for long but is otherwise healthy, the baby is colicky. The symptoms of colic develop after 3 weeks of birth. It happens because the digestive system is not fully developed and after feeding gas is formed.

Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor