Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Baby tooth struck and darkened. Premature fall? Try antibiotics?

My daughter s baby tooth was struck when she was 2 and it darkened ever so slightly. Her pediatric dentist said not to worry about it, and it might fall out prematurely. Our pediatric dentist is no longer practicing, and our new dentist wanted to extract the tooth. She has since developed a small painless lump above the tooth - not complaining of any soreness or other signs of infection, like a fever. What do you suggest - could we try antibiotics in case there is infection, or does the tooth have to come out?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Endodontics 's  Response
Hi cory,
You haven't mentioned the age of the child. Milk tooth will fall eventually but if it retains for a longer time it creates problem in the eruption of permanent tooth of that region. The small painless lump may be the gingival overgrowth or pulp polyp. The best thing you can do is take opinion of one more dentist and go for extraction of that tooth or the required procedure as suggested by your dentist. Your dentist might suggest you for the dental radiography of the tooth also which helps a lot in the diagnosis of the problem. Don't ignore the problem as it may get infected and become worse. Antibiotics and other medication will be prescribed by your dentist depending on the condition.
Hope this will be helpful.

May the joy be with you.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
Your baby's tooth changed colour because the nerves inside were injured. The tooth is dead for a while and the lump means that it is infected as well. I would strongly recommend you to extract that tooth so that infection from the lump can be drained. Antibiotics should not be administered solely to reduce the infection as the lump will recur and may cause pain in the future. But they maybe given prior to extraction to limit the discomfort and infection during pulling out the tooth. Please do not delay the treatment.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Implantology Dr. Gaurav Goel's  Response
hi, i am a dentist , and we practice speciality pediatric dentistry as well. the tooth with a lump above the tooth needs to undergo root canal treatment or extarction as deemed suitable by the pediatric dentist. you should not delay consulting a pediatric dentist in this case.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor