Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Baby tested positive for TB on arm. Blood, x-ray normal. Prescribed Maxco plus. Curable?

hi, my some of 9 months old tested tb positive, but doctor says there is no tb virus in blood and x-ray report is normal. he had started treatment saying 3 conditions. 1 - below 2years, 2 - weight is not gaining properly (current wt. is 6.6kg) and detected tb positive on arm (where the injection is given). is my baby s tb cureable. doctor had given macxo plus tablet. how long should the tablet given to him. what should be the eating deit for him plz plz guid
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
diagnosis of Tb using skin tests deserves a very keen interpretation for a lot of things have to be taken into consideration. A good evaluation of the child is requires to exclude all causes of failure to thrive . TB generally is a curable disease when drugs are taken properly. However, success rates in children depend on feeding and management of other comodities.
I think your pediatrician is better placed to evaluate the child. If its TB, the clinical response shall be felt about three to four weeks after initiation of treatment and the outcome is generally good.
Comply to physicians recommendations and do not hesitate to ask questions when in doubt.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

I would like to know if your baby was given BCG vaccine? If so when was it given?
I would also like to know if there was any contact with adult TB - any one with chronic cough, weight loss, fever etc?
What was the measurement of the TB test done on his forearm?

BCG vaccine can cause positive results for the TB test done on his arm. Upto 3 months, the test can be strongly positive. After 3 months, the measurement of the induration on his forearm matters a lot.

How ever what other symptoms does your baby have? Does he have recurrent vomiting/ loose stools/ recurrent illnesses/ fever/ developmental delay etc? What was his birth weight?
How is his intake? What are the food items you give him?
Hope you have started him on semisolids and solids.

Please feel free to get back with details.

I would suggest that other reasons for poor weight gain also be looked into.
His dietary intake- calories needed etc should be looked into in detail and a trial of high calorie and nutritious diet be tried first.

However, if BCG vaccine was not given and there was a contact with adult TB, he must be treated with anti TB drugs.

TB caused by a bacteria- is completely curable. So do not worry.

Hope I have answered your query.
Wish your son good health.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor