Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Baby switched from breast feeding to formula, choking on thick saliva, breathing problem. Possible reason?

i am currently breast feeding but trying to switch over to formula. i have given my 3 week old 2 oz of powdered formula and she does ok until about an hour to 2 hours later when she wakes up out of her sleep choking on thick saliva and unable to breathe. i have to pat her back to get it out and use the bulb syringe to suck it out. what would cause this? it doesn t happen when she gets strickly breast milk , only some spit up
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Exclusive breast feeding till 6 months of age is the best for your baby.

Formula milk especially when given through a bottle is very easy for the baby to suckle than from breast. So chances of overfeeding are more. And when babies are not burped properly after the feed it adds to the problem.
In infants the sphincter between food pipe and stomach is lax due to which reflux happens commonly due to which the contents from stomach come up.

Choking can be life threatening.
To avoid such risks
- Do not overfeed
- Burp properly after each feeds
- Do not put the baby to cot immediately after feeding. Wait for a minimum of 30 min to 45 min by keeping him erect.
- Do not rock the baby after feeds
- Left lateral position (baby`s left hand side down on the floor) will be helpful in preventing aspirations. You may also raise the upper end of the baby by placing a folded towel beneath his shoulder blades.
- Do not leave the baby unattended even when he is asleep.
- If the problem continues, please do not hesitate to visit your Pediatrician- he might need medications to prevent reflux.

Due to numerous reasons, breast milk alone is the best for your baby till he completes 6 months.
Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your baby good health.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor