Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Baby suffering from cold, fever. Had blood in stools after taking medicines. Prescribed darolac powder. Safe to continue?

my baby 6 months old was suffering from cold and fever .. when we went to a doc he suggested wikoryl drops.. and i gave the dosage he suggested.. but after tht baby s stool had blood in it.. when we went to consult him again, he gave us darolac powder.. shud i continue giving it.. what might be the reason for this and will darolac help stopping it?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Is the blood in stool associated with loose stools? If loose stools are there it is due to infection and requires antibiotics . Darolac is safe and you can continue and consult your Pediatrician for furthur management.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor