Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Baby seen for abscess on bottom. Made incision. Had antibiotics. Is this normal?

Hello my name is Janisa Johnson yesterday afternoon my nine month old daughter was seen for an abscess on her bottom they made an incision and only a little bit of pus I believe has come out. This morning when I went to change her the entire area was inflamed and hard. She's on the antibiotics but I have seen no drainage in her diaper is this normal?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,

Your child is having gluteal abscess which is still in the stage of inflammation.Probably it will form more pus and it may need to be drained again. Keep giving her antibiotics and follow her up with your doctor. Intravenous antibiotics may be needed if there is little response to oral antibiotics. Don't worry she will be alright.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Pus anywhere must be drained - for proper cure.
It also ensures early recovery and avoids recurrence
If not pain and pus would have become worse by this time...
The base is inflammatory tissue and it will heal with proper antibiotic - it is a question of time...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor