Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Baby rolled off sofa hitting hard. Red mark on forehead. Baby reacting normal. Should I be concerned?

Hi, 5 month baby rolled off the sofa... he did cry quite hard for a few minuets after but after 5 mins he was calm again but there is a small red mark on his forehead where he must of bumped it. I took his clothes of and moved all his arms and legs and he showed no signs of any distress for any other area. i put ice on his bump and then sat with him for 25min in which he was babling normally and grabbing for things as he normally does. it was way past his nap time by then so ive put him down and he went to sleep normally and is sleeping in his usual position and I m checking on him every 10 mins. Is there anything else i should be doing? Should i be concerned further if he carries on behaving completely normally?
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
yes nothing to worry. you applied ice on it. so all is fine
its a bruise that will heal with time
wish him good health
take care
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor