Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Baby recovering from croup. Coughing, straining before and after coughing episodes. Normal?

Hi my 10 month old is just recovering from croup he has not got his croup cough and more but is coughing and straining before and after coughing episodes in his sleep and whilst awake is this normal? He has a general cold stuffy nose etc it is also making him cry out after the straining and coughing. He is a twin and was born 30 weeks prem was ventilated for 5 days them c pap for a further 5 also had a collapsed lung appart from that did well just suffered with reflux . Hope you can help Many thanks Sophie
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
this cough may take sometime to get rid off. since you are telling she is in recovery phase, you can just use antihistamine syrup with CPM for 3 days. if coughing is more in the night you can use syrup with salbutamol at appropriate dose according to her weight.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor