Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Baby passing frequent bloody, mucousy, frothy stools. Gaining weight. Stop breastfeeding?

Hi- My son is 11 weeks old and is exclusively breastfed. For the last 2 weeks he has been having bloody, mucousy, frothy stools several times a day. He is gaining weight(13 lbs 4oz) and is a happy baby most of the time. He recently had a stool culture done and tested positive for stool reducing substances. We are seeing a GI doctor soon but do you think this means I need to stop breastfeeding? I took out dairy from my diet for a week but no change.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
What is the stool culture report?
You continue breastfeeding till you meet your Pediatrician and follow his advise accordingly.
It is looking like Dysentery which is uncommon in breastfed babies.
Stool culture will decide to start antibiotic depending on the growth of the organism and its sensitivity.
So consult your Pediatrician for further management.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your baby is active,this is good.
It is very unlikely for breastfed baby to have bloody diarrhea for 2 weeks.
Do not stop breast feeding.
Get your baby evaluated by pediatrician,to rule out cause and proper management.
In the meantime take care of hydration.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor