Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Baby not passing motion regularly, passes after putting ducolax. Same problem after starting cerelac?

Hiii, my baby is 5 months old. He doenst go to motion regularly. He doesnt go normally. He goes after putting ducolax medicine for every 3 days, if not he starts crying very badly. My doctor has suggested me to strt giving him cerelac. But wil he face more difficulty as before. Please suggest me
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Is your baby exclusively breast fed?
It is not advisable to use dulcolex every 3rd day,
Chronic constipation needs to be evaluated,hypothyroidism needs to be ruled i advise you to get pediatric consultation,
In the meantime i advise you to increase fluid intake.give him glucose water (4 to 5 tsf of glucose in a day)give rice water,vegetable soup.

Your baby will be fine,
God bless,
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Sravanthi,
Thank you for your query,
Exclusively breastfed babies usually pass stool once in 3 to 4 days in this age group but the stool is soft like a paste and it is not considered as constipation and doesnt require any medication.
In formula fed or cow milk fed babies constipation is common and it is due to inappropriate dilution of the milk.
You can start cerelac from 6 months onwards with proper reconstittion and you can start gradually with fruit juices, mashed fruits, mashed vegetables.
If there is still constipation with passing hard stool evaluation should be done to rule out large colon problems and hypothyroidism after consulting your Pediatrician.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi sravanthi
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
i completely understand your problem
normally 5 month baby wont have a complicated digestive systems as an adult digestive system,
its devoid of bacterial flora
1 if you are breast feeding your child,continue breast feed
2 A stool softener, also known as a laxative, to clear the bowels. These are safe in children, but should be used under the supervision of your pediatrician.
regards dr.surendiran
hope i helped your query
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor