Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Baby loves NAN1, but how good is that for her?

Hello doctor, my baby girl is 4 month 2weeks old. her mother had delivered here through caesserian procedure (after 37 weeks as per LMP) and at birth she had a weight of 2.7 kg. Though for initial 2-3 days my wife milk was less and later on her milk was good. but after 2 months of regular checkup our paedetratian told us that she is not gaining weight much. Though my baby is quite healthy, and didnot have any problem. Yes, sometime it is feeled that there may be less milk in mother. the dr. advised us to go for NAN1 ( 30ml water and 1 and 1/2 nan1) and we started and later on this has been increased to 60 ml now. now her weight is 4.7 kg. and my wife also started to take lactonic ( ayurvedic milk enhancing preparation). now her milk is enough sometime. but now my baby had started to take much interest in NAN1 and with breast milk she plays and after 5 min of breast milk only she sleeps. my wife is very frsuted with this as she want to give mother milk which is best. we are confused with NAN1. please advice us. earlier my baby used to defeacate many time (normal) and now she defaecate only once in 2 days. please tell us the schedule of NAN1 or what ????
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Samir,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Breast milk is the best and nothing in this world can replace breast milk for a new born baby.

Brain growth is best with breast milk and that cannot be replaced.

If a baby suckles on the breast more milk is produced.. More the baby sucks at the breast more milk is produced.

If a baby is offered some thing else he need not put so much effort and he can drink it easily. So breast feeding will be hampered.

More motivation is required to continue breast feeding. If a mother takes a baby into lap with love and gives breast feeding with out any tensions it cannot be that breast feeding is insufficient.

Exclusive breast feeding is ideal till 6 months of age.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor