Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Baby is developing cystic hygroma. can can anyone help me with this ?

hi,um 12 weeks pregnant now,i discovered by first screen ultrasound that my baby has thickened nuchal fold of 4.6mm,i had a previous abortion few months b4 because i was told that my baby had also thickened nuchal fold ,meningocele(as they told me),hydrops,ascitis & intestinal anomalies (they didn t tell the name of the anomalies of intestine),i believe it was cystic hygroma & they misdiagnosed it as meningocele as i searched on the net & i saw u/s images of the cystic hygroma & it looks like my first baby & how it is associated with ascitis & hydrops,then i remembered that my younger sister was born with a swelling in her neck & it resolved spontaneously,& me & my husband r first cousins but no family history of any chromosomal i just wanna ask about my present pregnancy after these information i gave u ,is it possible that this baby is developing cystic hygroma ?& is it related 2 consanguinity ? what shall i do in this stage knowing that i have arranged 4 genetic counseling 4 me & my husband & 4 the baby i will do CVS within approximately 10 days ? is there any extra advice or information that can help me now?,thank u so much
Asked On : Thu, 24 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
It is nuchal translucency,which you are talking about .4mm is definitely on higher side .Keeping mind your past history you must consult genetic councilor .CVS ,level 3 sonogarphy & fetal echocardiography is a must.You have slightly higher risk of fetal anomalies .Disclaimer
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Cystic hygroma is collection of fluid at the nape of the fetus.More than 3 mm measurement is significant .Many underlying causes are attributed 1)genetic defects 2)intrauterine infection 3)heart defects 4) onset of fetal edema or hydrops.Since you had a history of CH before it is apt that you go in for genetic counselling which includes-CVS,level 3 scan at 15 week for heart.
Yes consanguinity puts you at a slightly higher risk for genetic diseases vis a vis non consanguinous marriages.All the Best.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor