Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Baby hospitalised following bronchitis, pneumonia, advised isomil instead of Nan formula, vomitting after drinking isomil, advised to change to Nan LF, problem persists. Suggestions?

Hi, My daughter is 6 months old, and was hospitalized for bronchitis and phemonia, he told me to change from Nan formula to Isomil 1, so i did, but while she was in hospital she had runny tummy, i asked the nurse they said it is the antibiotics , but i had a feeling it was the milk, so she was discharged two or three days after that. I carried on with Isomil but after the second day at home she just keeps vomiting after feeding with Isomil, so i called the doc he said to go get Molitium for vomiting, and also to get re hydration sachets, but she doesnt vomit after the sachet only after feeding her the bottle of Isomil, the doc also told me to go from 180ml and 3 scoops, to 120ml to 1 scoop, but it is still the same. HE nw told me to change back to Nan LF, ( Lactose free, she doesnt have a fever and seems fine, but as soon as she has a bottle 15 min later she vomits. Could this be because of the Isomil?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
dear as per your history of illness,it looks like a viral illness with lactose intolerance , probably due to the antibiotics that u have taken and probably due to the viral illness as such.
now it looks like the viral illness have subsided and persistence of loose motion and vomiting now. i fell this might take a few more days for recovery as its a gradual process ,
try stopping antibiotics if there is no fever.
oral fluids should be taken as sips in small quantity more frequently though.
try probiotics like sacromyces boulardi , it really helps
isomil might not cause vomiting if taken at correct dilution , this can be due to viral gastritis which will subside in a few days
keep a track on the frequency of vomiting and loose stools
some amount of introduction of semi solid weaning diet can show marked improvement especially rice based diet like rice soup
regards
dr george jose
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor