Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Baby having very less apetite. Temporary relief from medicines. Suggestions?

hi. my niece is 20 months old and her weight is 11 kg, ht: 82 cm. active. developemental milestones are normal. She eats very less. she takes practin sometimes, which increases her appetite temporarily, but when stopped reverts back to her usual ways. at home regular and variety of foods are tried but with not much effect. kindly advice. with regards. Dr. tapas
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query Dr Tapas.
Feeding difficulties are very common among toddlers & preschoolers.
They are manageable through simple strategies.
Please go through the following link to find a beautiful description of the causes & strategies for dealing with picky or poor eaters.
This is a practice point endorsed by canadian pediatric society & hence is very authentic.
Hope you will find these strategies interesting & could benefit your niece.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor