Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Baby having red spots on stomach, back. Advised to give flaxseed oil. Suggestions?

my baby has some reddy pinky spots that has been on his tummy and back for over 5 weeks. we visited doctor about it several weeks ago and was told it was rosalis something which i can t exactly remember the right word and that it would go away after 6 weeks. naturopath told me it cant be that and told me to give baby less high salycilate food and give flexseed does not bother the baby at all and he is a happy clever baby
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

If the red spots on your son's abdomen are not causing any problems then I suggest that you wait and watch.

Flaxseed oil can be given but the dose should be appropriate for his age. As you have not mentioned his age and the dose suggested by the naturopath I am not in a position to guide you there.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor