Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Baby having lactose intolerance for milk powder. Mother not producing enough milk for the baby. Suggestions?

he was also hospitalised for jaundice as de bilirubin level was 17 now he is ok with that but due to all these stuff he is not taking my milk as he couldnt lactate which is my main concern .i have tried everything but everything in vain..nothing is working n because of powder milk he is having stomache all de time...i gave him colic aid drops so he is bit relief.please suggest anything which wil put him on my milk n any medication to increase my milk production as well as i do express feeding.....waiting for ur reply please help.... YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Exclusive Breast Feeding is the best for your baby till 6 months of age.

Unless he has some sucking problems etc, its always better to feed him directly than to express and give. As the main stimulus for breast milk production is sucking from your baby.

Leave off all tensions, be confident that you can feed your baby, sit in a peaceful place without any disturbance, in a comfortable position that suits you and your baby and then feed him.

If you are on a nutritious diet (Adequate water, plenty of fruits, vegetables, nuts, milk, egg etc) and you have adequate rest, there is no reason for reduced milk production. But be sure you have extra calories and protein in your diet.

There are medications like Domperidone that can increase your milk supply. Discuss with your obstetrician and get the medicine prescribed.

Do not supplement with formula milk- as this will reduce your milk output.

For colic: Be sure that you burp him after each feeds.
As a part of routine massage, add these strokes to his tummy. Circular strokes around his belly button, strokes in the form of inverted L and inverted U.
You may use colic-aid drops.
By 3 to 4 months of age, as his gut matures, these problems will come down.

Hope my answer helps you.
Be confident and put him on exclusive breast milk till 6 months of age.
Happy parenting.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Exclusive breasfeeding is the best method of feeding the baby and it s good for her physical, emotional and intellectual growth.
Mother should take balanced diet and an extra 500 kilocalories to meet child needs during lactation period.
Night time atleast one or two mother feeds to be given as it increases prolcatin secretion in turn which increases milk production.
There are medication which will increase milk production in mothers like domperidone or metoclopromide, but should be taken after a qualified doctor prescription.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor