Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Baby having jaundice. Level is 11.5. Advised to stop using biliblanket, no consultations for a month. Opinion?

My son is now 4 weeks old, and still jaundice . He was admitted to the hospital at two weeks old with a level of 18, and over 24 hours the bilibed had helped it to drop to 11.5. We were sent home with a biliblanket, but his levels started to rise again and he was back to 14 with in a couple of days. They are just now dropping at four weeks old and yesterday his level was 11.8. Our doctor doesn t seem concerned at all and has mentioned we could stop using the biliblanket. He also said he doesn t need to see my son for another month. I am just curious for a second opinion. I don t understand why we were sent home from the hospital with the biliblanket when his level was 11.5, but can stop using it now at a higher level. Also, isn t 11.8 awful high for a 4 week old? What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

I require lot of other details to answer your question.
What is the color of your baby's stool?
Is your baby feeding normally or not?
Are there any other investigations done.............. a thyroid profile...........mother's blood group....... baby blood group?????
What is the hemoglobin level?
What is the birth weight of your baby?

So with out further details its very difficult to answer your question.
pl upload all the investigation reports and contact me at the following URL


You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-y-v-siva-sankara-murty/65124

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
M.D.(Pediatrics)
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.