Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Baby having irritation in left eye. Watery, pus developed. Prescribed Fucithalmic cream. Cured but re-occurred. Suggestions?

Hi! My baby had this irritation on the left eye. It was watery and Pus continually developed. His pedia gave him Fucithalmic. It worked and the irritation was gone after 3days. Pedia advised to discontinue applying the cream as the irriation was healed already. After a week, however, the same problem re-occur. What should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Jherald, Hi, From the history what you have given about your baby I could make out that he is suffering from conjunctivitis or keratitis which has subsided with the Fucithalamic cream(fusidic acid) but has recurred as the treatment was incomplete or the drug was not responding to the bacteria.I would advise you tho take a swab of the pus and do the smear , culture and sensitivity and treat accordingly.The fusidic acid has a wide rage of activity against most of the organism. It should have been continued for at least 3 days post clearance of the discharge and irritation and not stopped suddenly.Studies have shown it doesn't act so efficiently against Chlamydial infection of the eye.I would better advise you to take to a pediatric ophthalmologist who can rule out certain infection of the eyes of the baby and do proper treatment....TC...Bye...Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ophthalmologist Dr. Ajay Shankar Kar's  Response
Dear Jherald, Hi, From the history what you have given about your baby I could make out that he is suffering from conjunctivitis or keratitis which has subsided with the Fucithalamic cream(fusidic acid) but has recurred as the treatment was incomplete or the drug was not responding to the bacteria.I would advise you tho take a swab of the pus and do the smear , culture and sensitivity and treat accordingly.The fusidic acid has a wide rage of activity against most of the organism. It should have been continued for at least 3 days post clearance of the discharge and irritation and not stopped suddenly.Studies have shown it doesn't act so efficiently against Chlamydial infection of the eye.I would better advise you to take to a pediatric ophthalmologist who can rule out certain infection of the eyes of the baby and do proper treatment....TC...Bye...Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor