Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Baby having fever and loose motion, throat infection. Is it malaria?

my 2.5 yar old son sufferin from high fever(104deg) and loose motion since yesterday evening. he is also telling me some time about throut infection .i cant understand what to do plz advice is this malaria or what plzguide me thanks
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.
Fever could be because of several causes. If it is associated with chills and rigors along with few findings on physical examination then we suspect malaria and investigate. There could be several causes of fever. If your kid complains that his throat hurts then it could be throat infection responsible.
Burning urination etc are suggestive of urinary tract infection.
Only investigations can confirm if malaria is the diagnosis.

Hope this helps
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor