Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Baby having fever. On AMOXIL, Paracetamol, and Orofer XT. Blood analysis shows low hemoglobin. On Feronia XT. Temperature not coming down. Treatment?

My baby is running a very high temperature for more than 3 weeks now and have seen a pediatrician after which he prescribed these drugs.

Here is a lists of the medicine
AMOXIL (Oral Suspension)
Paracetamol (Oral suspension)
Orofer XT(Ferrous Ascorbate and Folic Acid Suspension)

All the medications seems not to be working, we run a lab test and the result shows nothing was wrong accept she has a low hemoglobin, the doctor prescribed a medicine for that, but still high temperature persist.
After the test result he also prescribed another Feronia XT(Ferrous Ascorbate and Folic Acid Suspension)

My worries is that after all this medication my baby body temperature(HOTNESS OF BODY) still runs high.     

My brother whose son suffer the same kind of fever in the past told me is Cefixime that relieved him, though my pediatrician said my baby sickness is a viral disease, please can i administer the Cefixime to me baby?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your concern for the fever running for 3 weeks. As you have not mentioned the range of the temperature I suggest that you measure the temperature 4-6 hourly and record it. Discuss with your doctor, get your daughter re-examined and re-investigated to know the cause of fever. some investigations which may now be done are Widal etc.

Changing the antibiotic should be left to the treating doctor as he is in a better position to decide. Cifixime will work if your daughter is suffering from enteric fever.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor