Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Baby having cold symptoms, diarrhoea. Passing small black balls. Due to poor intake of food?

My 21 month old has cold like symptoms, will not eat for the last 3 day sand has diarrhea . He did wake with a soaking wet diaper so I know he is not dehydrated. He just pooped yellowy water with what appeared to be small black balls. I inspected and they were not hard but mucas like. Is this just because he is sick and not eating
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Your child is having diarrhoea.
It maybe undigested material that he is passing.
Avoid milk,fruits and wheat products.
Give him a probiotic syrup for 5 days.
Give him lots of fluids and adequate rest.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Diarrhea with cold like symptoms in this age group is usually due to viral infection. Decreased appetite with some irritability is common in most of the illness.
The blackish material in stool may be undigested or poorly digested food material.
Most of the viral infection needs only conservative management and subsides on its own.
I would suggest you to try to continue feeding your child. Diet should consist of low lactose content material (avoid dairy products) and it should be easily digestible and cereal based.
Give plenty of fluids including ORS. Watch for frequency of urination. 4-5 times per day indicates adequate hydration.
Give him Zinc syrup and some probiotics( lactobacillus).Also get a stool routine examination done, to find any abnormality.
Diarrhea usually subsides within 5-6 days, but if baby becomes lethargic, oral acceptance is poor, has less urinary frequency consult your doctor immediately.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor