Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Baby having blood in stool intermittently. Does it require immediate medical attention?

Hello doc... My baby is 10 months old now but he has blood in the stool since his 4th month on & off and our doctor told it is becoz of cow s milk intolerance though he was on breastfeeding . He is 7.91kgs, he was gaining weight very well but since a month his weight remains the same. Is that a problem? And his blood in the stool still continues. But he is very active,fine and happy. Is that a problem?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Yes, milk intolerance is one of the factors for blood in stools and in such cases, if he is growing fine and attaining his milestones rightly, there is no need to concern.

However if his symptoms persist even after weaning, we need to rule out intestinal polyps especially so if there is family history of polyps.

Continue to feed him well. And monitor his stools regularly.

As he grows weight changes are better appreciated after few months unlike earlier. So do not worry.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor