Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Baby having RSV symptoms, thick bloody mucus from nose, rapid breathing. Precaution, treatment to be taken?

my daughter is 12 days old and has been having symptoms of a rsv its been over a week and half now , today she had a thick bloody mucus come from her nose and has been breathing faster she seems fine but still i worry because of these symptoms shes been having still we seen a doctor yesterday all she did was check her chest and her temperture she said she was fine and was wondering would u think it could be or if she didnt check her right im so wrried and confused for my daughter
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If you think your baby is breathing fast please consult your doctor at the earliest possible.

Normally babies in that age group breath around 40 to 50 times a minute. If they cross 60 breaths per minute you should consult your doctor.

Does your baby have any chest indrawing?
Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor