Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Baby having CHARGE syndrome. Precautionary measures to avoid this syndrome in the next child?

Sir My child is suffering from CHARGE syndrome and she is 3 yrs old. In spite of having copper T, my wife has again conceived. We are fearing that our next child may have the same genetic problem. Can u pls suggest the different test that my wife can go through available in India to rule out any such genetic problem.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is possible for your next child to have CHARGE SYNDROME but it is not likely as the chances are just 1 to 2% only.
Prenatal testing can be done by finding the mutation of gene called as CHD7 but this test is not available in India.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor