Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Baby has skull fracture, slight bleeding in underlying skull bone. Is travel by air recommended?

We have a 2 mo th old with a skull fracture . The doctor said he has a small amount of bleeding in the underlying skull bone. He s in good condition , eating sleeping acting normal with no neurological issues. The nurses and doctors have given him a good bill of health. We are in barcelona in holiday and need to return to Los Angeles. His injury occurred 4 days ago. It s a 11 hr flight back to Los Angeles. Should we not take the flight ?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
The head injury to your little one seems to be minor. This is proven by the CT scan findings and the fact that he is eating and sleeping normally. In view of the above, I think you can take him on the flight back home without any worries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor