Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Baby has low platelet. What is the recommended treatment step?

My son is 1 month old. When he was born he had to go to nicu because of suspected infection . He also had low platelet of 0000. The platelets increased to 0000 in the week he was in nicu. He was released from nicu and at his 1 month visit had dropped platelets to 0000. His physician didn t seem to be worried about this, should we get second opinion?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

I cannot see any of those platelet counts.
Instead i can see only 0000.

A sepsis in new born baby can result in low platelet count.
I can comment on the same only if i have the current count.
Since your doctor is not worried may be they are in the normal range.
Request you to write back with the platelet count of your baby.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor