Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Baby has loose motion after eating biscuit, which medicine need to give now ?

Hi Doctor , My boy baby is 8 months 2 weeks old and hospitalized 45 days back because severe dehydration, omitting, fever . After hospitalized his condition is good and taking only mother milk,zerolac, naturice food. I though of giving monaco biscuits and given 1 day back after that he started loose motion in a day 4-6 times. Please can you advise what could be reason and which medicine need to give now?. What food I need to give him for good health. Thanks, Asif
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
for this age try to avoid all these foods. try to give home made foods.its problem if loose motion increse in frequency and dehydration is per drugs concern please consult a pediaatrician. he will examine the baby for dehydration. accordingly medications will be given.dont negelect.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear Asif,after an episode of diarrhea at times the tolerance to food changes so that one can not digest some foods.Please avoid giving this sort of things for now.Give him more of fluids like lemon water,juices and dahi,chawal etc.If the frequency increases please get in tough with your doctor.You can continue with mother milk.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor