Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Baby has first degree burns on forehead. Applying Silverex A cream. Will the scars remain?

My 10 months old daughter got 1st stage burns on her forehead and cheeks due to spilling of boiling oil. Consulted a doc who adviced to apply Silver Nitrate Gel 0.2 which we have been doing for the last 2 days. Today we got Silver Sulfadiazine , Chlorhexidine Gluconate and Allantoin Cream (namely Silverex A Cream). Will she have burn scars after she gets healed? What care should be taken to ensure no scars remain? Thank You!!!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  599
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

First degree burn should not leave any scar. The medication that you are applying are to prevent any infection. They, per se, do not heal the wound. The wound should be kept clean. The new skin that shall appear will be of lighter colour but should become normal over time.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor