Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Baby has fever. On medication - Augmentin Antibiotic Syrup and Calpol. Blood and urine tests done. Remedy?

My 6 months old baby is down with fever for last 12 days. his fever is in between 99-100 degree fahrenheit. I have done blood routine and blood culture test as advised by my doctor. CRP has come positive in blood test, but blood culture test report is normal. Also i have given him 7 days of Augmentin antibiotic syrup and calpol during his fever. But even today morning he has fever around 99.8 degree fahrenheit. his fever comes in the morning by 2AM and goes in the eveing by 5PM. Also have done urine routine test and has 2-3 pus cells in his uring. Pls suggest what should i do as he his having daily fever in the morning. ????
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Since the blood culture was done after having given him Antibiotics hence the culture has come negative.Infection being present cannot be ruled out by negative test. Also CRP coming positive indicates infection.In small babies infection leads to sepsis and septicaemia.

I would advise you to get her Chest X-ray ,Urine Culture and Malarial parasite Antigen or smear test and Widal titre done. Also at this stage it would be better to get her admitted and administer intravenous antibiotics rather than oral.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

How is the activity of the child at present?

I advise you to consult again your Pediatrician for reevaluation to look for any source of infection like ear infection, urine infection, or throat infection.

Repetition of some investigations are required like CBP, urine, and urine for culture.

Blood for malarial parasite has to be done after consulting your Pediatrician.

I advise you to consult your Pediatrician again.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor