Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Baby has corpus callosum thinned, dilation of lateral ventricle. Took MRI. What s the treatment?

We have taken MRI for my 5month old baby. Doctors diagonised that his corpus callosum is thinned and there is a dilation for lateral ventricle 3 and 4th. Please let me know the treatment for this. What step I have to do next. He is not looking and smiling while calling his name. His neck is having a slop to right side. He just started to crawl...Please reply me soon
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

There semms to be mild developmental delay, as per your description.

MRI findings are non-specific and can occur in children with develpmental delay, hypoxia (lack of oxygen to the brain) and infections.

No specific treatment is necessary for the MRI abnormalities.

You should show the child to a pediatric neurologist to look for any treatable cause of developmental delay.

Physiotherapy would also be useful.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor