Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Baby has clot in brain and infections, minor fits, on ventilator. Will it impact the brain?

Hi Doctor, My sister in-law gave a birth to a baby boy in the 7th month itself and in first day doctors put him in incuberrator and on the second day the baby got some minor fits as the consulted doctor mentioned. So they had doe some tests and told that there is a clot in the brain and baby has some infections too in addition to jondies they they have put the baby in ventilators. Today they are saying that the baby is responding better compare to yestrday and even fits are not there. and BP is also getting controlled. My question is how dangerous it is and how will be the growth of babay in future ? will there be any impact on the brain in such a way that any parts of the body will not work and problem with mind maturity like that ?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

A newborn baby's brain is very sensitive to insults such as jaundice, infections, fits, clots in brain, etc.

So, definitely, there would be an adverse impact on the brain development and its functions in the future.

However, the brain also has good recovery powers in a baby. So, we can expect improvement later on.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor