Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Baby has chronic ear infection, high fever, hives on neck, ear back. Taking Azithromycin, Amox/k clav. Mycoplasma?

My 17 month old son recently went to the doctor. He has chronic ear infections , and recently started running extremely high fever of 104.5. No other symptoms. Doctor said it was possibly roseola ...sure enough he has a rash and fever is gone. He also said his right ear never healed and is still infected. We noticed he had hives on his neck and on the back of his ears. Doctor thonks it might be mycoplasma from ear infection. I did not yake him to the doctor, grandma did. So i am wondering...did the doctor mean that the mycoplasma can cause hives? He checked his lungs and reassured her that he didnt have pneumonia . The hives are making him uncomfortable. Can i give him anything for them? I have childrens zyrtec on hand. Right now, he is taking azithromycin 100/5m one tsp, once a day for 4 days...also, amox/k clav 400/5m twice a day 4ml. He has an appt with the ent on june 4.
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Undergone through your elucidate history.
What I could get is that the baby has chronic infection and all attendant problem.
Please continue with the medicines you have and mentioned.
I would like to tell you that all the babies with an ear infection are basically should be treated for adenoids and tonsils. as this is the basic cause in practically all the patients. Please insist your Pediatrician and / or ENT to give a complete course of antibiotics and supportive therapy. Vitamin D and A given in appropriate doses really make wonders for recovery and cure too .
Hives will be taken care by the same medicines.
Amocy-clav can be given safely for 14 days.

Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor