Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Baby has boil on inner thigh, pain while walking. No relief with oral and topical medicine. Emergency?

My 17 month old has a huge, silver dollar size, boil on her inner thigh. She is in pain and can not walk comfortably. I took her to the doctor 3 days ago and he prescribed her an oral and topical antibiotic but the boil has increased in size and has not come to a head even though I have placed warm compresses. Should I take her to the emergency room or to the pediatrician to have it lanced?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Mrs.Ashley Rios,
Thank you for posting your query on and giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubt.
Well, if the boil has not come to a head, its better if you just hold on to the antibiotics and keep a watch on the size. Normally, we avoid the lancing of boils since it may cause secondary infection. If at any point of time, you feel that the boil has come to a head or is increasing in size and the pain, you should see your pediatrician immediately and get that boil lanced. The whole idea behind not lancing the boil is to avoid secondary infection and to allow the boil to reduce in size by controlling the local infection. But if it persists for longer time, without any reduction in the size, feel free to visit your pediatrician and allow him to have a look at it.
Hope i have clarified your doubt and take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Small boils will respond to oral and topical antibiotic.
If the boil is big and there is pus formation is there, then requires drainage of pus by a sterile incision in addition to oral antibiotic.Incision itself releases the pressure with relief of the pain also.
So consult your Pediatrician to look for the formation of pus inside and for incision if required.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor