Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Baby has Acyanotic Ostium Secundum ASD-4 mm. Any treatment required or will close at later age ?

Previous Baby My previous male baby (D.O.B.: 02-March-2011) admitted with cyanotic Congenital Heart Disease (Truncus arteriosus (type I), Large subtruncul VSD & bi-directional shunt , Trivial truncal valve regurgitation) on 15-Apr-2011 at Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospitals , Bangalore. The baby was operated by Dr. Devi Sethy, Dr. Shekar, Dr. Jameel Khan & Dr. Rashmi on 29-Apr-2011. At the time of operation he was just 1 month 27 days & weight 2.5kg. But the baby was expired on 31-May-2011 before discharge . Before this he was shifted to general bed for 7-8 days. New Baby Now on 04-Oct-2012 my 2nd male baby was born. His birth weight is 3.4kg by LUCS and all is good. But when an Echocardiography was done at age of 28days, found that Acyanotic Ostium Secundum ASD-4 mm with L R Shunt. But it is normal & it would be close at his later age said by echocardiography doctor. Though fetal echocardiography was done at 23 week of pregnancy & it was normal. Now the baby is only on mother feeding and his weight is increasing in normal rate. D.O.B. – 04-Oct-2012 3.4 Kg 17-Oct-2012 3.6 Kg 19-Nov-2012 5.0 Kg 23-Dec-2012 6.4 Kg 24-Jan-2013 7.0 kg I am attached the operation note, Death summary of my previous baby and Echocardiography of my new baby. I want to know that the Acyanotic Ostium Secundum ASD-4 mm will close at his later age or there is any need for treatment? Is any operation required? Operation is horridness to us. Is there any medicine to treatment this type of ASD? I hope that you will be kind enough to grant my prayer. An early reply is solicited.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your query on health magic care
at present there is no need of surgical intervention for this small ASD .
ASD > 8 mm diameter that will rarely close . small ASD may be closed . if ASD did not close by 2 year this will rarely closed .
most of the case of ASD did not cause problem in life . Rarely they will have heart failure.
and not to be fright if ASD need surgical intervention. operation is small and not much complicated as truncus arteriosus .

medicine did not close ASD. heart failure can be managed by medicines but if heart failure occures that is indication for surgical management.
dr vivek
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

thanks for writing

most of the small to moderate sized ostium secundum ASD diagnosed in a newborn will close spontaneously or decrease in size....

i request you to not to worry

take the baby for further follow up as advised

breast feed the baby

hope my reply helps

take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor